ELROY ASHMORE

Training:  The Motley Theatre Design Course

Assistant Designer:  The English National Opera, Jocelyn Herbert, Barry Kay, Tim Goodchild.

Assistant Designer for The Young Vic.
Designs:  Oedipus,  Waiting for Godot.

Assistant Designer for The Thorndike Theatre, Leatherhead.
Designs:  An Eyeful of Arrow,  Butley,  Forget Me Not Lane,  Hadrian the 7th,  The Happiest Days of Your Life,  The Rivals.

Head of Design for The Pitlochry Festival Theatre.
Designs:  A Hero for a Father,  A Man and His Wife,  Blithe Spirit.

Head of Design for The Belgrade Theatre, Coventry.
Designs include:  A Midsummer Night’s Dream,  The Atheist’s Tragedy,  Bartholomew Fair,  The Boyfriend,  Cabaret,  The Coventry Mystery Plays,  Endgame,  Hamlet,  Henry the 4th part I and II,  Mary and the Monster,  The Norman Conquests,  Richard the 3rd,  Romeo and Juliet,  Rozencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead.

Head of Design for The Haymarket Theatre, Basingstoke.
Designs include:  All My Sons,  Aspects of Love,  Dancing at Lugnasa, The Glass Menagerie,  Godspell,  The Importance of Being Earnest,  The Innocents,  The Lion in Winter,  Little Tramp,  Old World,  The Rise and Fall of Little Voice,  Shadowlands,  Stepping Out,  A Streetcar Named Desire,  Suddenly Last Summer,  Tess of the D’urbervilles,  They’re Playing Our Song,  Time and the Conways,  Twelfth Night,  Uncle Vanya.

Freelance Designer
Drama designs include: 
Basing House.  Love Loyalty Community Festival
Byre Theatre, St. Andrews  Abigail’s Party,  Absent Friends,  Absurd Person Singular, Agnes of God,  Way Upstream.
Duke of York's Theatre, London.  Mr Fothergills Murder.
English Theatre of Hamburg.  Corpse!  Ginn Game.
Haymarket Theatre, Basingstoke.  Alphabetical Order,  The Beauty Queen of Leenane,  The Canterville Ghost,  Dracula,  Educating Rita,  Ghosts,  Hay Fever,  Moving Susan,  Outside Edge,  Perfect Days,  Private Lives,  The Rivals,  Romeo and Juliet,  Shirley Valentine,  Small Change,  Tartuffe, The Three Musketeers,  What the Butler Saw,  The Wind in the Willows.

Lyric Theatre, Belfast.  Arms and the Man,  Noises Off,  The Tempest.
Mayfair Theatre, London.  The Spoils of Poynton.
The Mill at Sonning.  The Innocents.
Perth Theatre.  The Daughter-in-Law.
Queens Theatre, Hornchurch.  Veronicas Room.
Royal Theatre, Northampton.  Shakers.
Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh.  The Bed Before Yesterday.
Solent Peoples Theatre.  A Clockwork Orange.
Theatre Royal, Windsor.  Private Lives.
Vienna’s English Speaking Theatre.  My Cousin Rachael.
Westminster Theatre, London.  The Widening Gyre.

Major U.K. tours.
Designs include:  A Small Hand, Billy Liar,  Corpse!  Dead of Night,  Diary of a Somebody,  The Forsyth Saga,  Hindle Wakes,  Inside Job,  My Cousin Rachael,  The Old Country,  One Good Turn,  Sleuth,  The Trouble with Old Lovers,  Up in the Gallery.

Musicals.
Birmingham Hippodrome.  Wallop Mrs Cox.
Guildford School of Acting.  Gypsy.
Haymarket Theatre, Basingstoke.   Alice,  Canterbury Tales,  Jungle Book,  Little Shop of Horrors, Pump Boys and Dinettes.
Kings Head, Islington.  Sticky Fingers.
London Studio Centre.  Rocks Progress.
Marlow Theatre, Canterbury.  Les Miserables,  West Side Story.
P&O Arcadia.  Killer Queen.
Theatre at the Mill, Newtownabbey. Comedy of Errors.
Ulster Theatre Company at the Waterfront Hall, Belfast.  Rockin’ Mikado.

Pantomime designs:
Arts Theatre, Belfast.  Aladdin,  Little Red Riding Hood.
Effective Productions.  Aladdin,  Cinderella,  Dick Whittington.
Market Place Theatre, Armagh.  Aladdin,  Cinderella,  Jack and the Beanstalk,  Scrooges Christmas,  Sleeping Beauty.
Millennium Forum Theatre, Belfast.  Cinderella.
Ulster Theatre Company at The Spires, Belfast.  Cinderella,  Jack and the Beanstalk,  Sleeping Beauty.
Ulster Theatre Company at The Waterfront Hall, Belfast.  Oliver Twist,  Once Upon a Time,  Scrooges Christmas.

Opera designs:
Camden Festival.  The Donkeys Shadow,  Fennimore and Gerda,  Savitri.
Clonter Opera.  The Barber of Seville,  The Bear,  La Boheme,  Carmen,  La Cenerentola,  Cosi fan Tutti,  Don Giovanni,  L’Eisire D’Amore,  Eugene Onegin,  Die Fledermaus,  Faust, The Marriage of Figaro,  Pagliacci,  Rigoletto, La Traviata, Vienna Blut.
Heritage Opera. Mansfield Park.
Icelandic Opera.  La Traviata.
Iford Arts.  Rusalka,  Il Mondo Della Luna,  Lucia die Lammermoor.
London Opera Centre.  Martha.
Opera East.  Il Mondo Della Luna.
Opera Della Luna. The Gondoliers.
Stanley Hall Opera.  The Barber of Seville,  Eugene Onegin,  Fra Diavolo, The Elixir of Love,  Un Giorno do Regno,  The Impresario,  Pagliacci.
University College of London at The Bloomsbury Theatre,  Stiffelio. 

Ballet designs:
Asami Maki Ballet, Tokyo.  Namouna.
London Studio Centre at Sadlers Wells.  Little Red Riding Hood.
Louisville Ballet, Kentucky.  The Natives of Dreamland.
N.A.P.A.C., Durban.  Melodrame
Royal New Zealand Ballet.  Melodrame.